Local Election Results 2015

This years local elections saw Green Party candidates running for election in 18 out of the 19 Plymouth City Council wards, that were open to the ballot on May 7th 2015. The results, including our percentage share of the votes are highlighted below. Key successes include:

  • A Green Party candidate ran in every Plymouth City Council ward up for election, bar one - a first for Plymouth Green Party. Only 8 Green Party candidates were up for election in the last local elections of 2014. 
  • More Green Party candidates than Liberal Democrats candidates, with the former getting more votes than the latter in 8 out of the 10 wards that the latter stood in.
  • Getting a 10% or more share of the vote in Drake (20%), St Peter and The Waterfront (11.6%), Stoke (10%) and Sutton & Mount Gould (11.9%), with all 4 wards having increased their share of the vote since 2014.
  • Closing the gap between ourseleves and UKIP, and actually beating UKIP in Drake by 548 votes. 
  • More experienced candidates ready for future elections. For the majority, this was the first time they had run in any election.

A massive Thank You to all of those who voted for us. You vote has not and will not have been a waste!

Candidates are listed by ward in alphabetical order. Don't know which ward you are in? Click Here to use Plymouth City Council's search tool to find out your current councillors, and the ward you are in. 

Budshead

 

Photograph of Kathryn Driscoll

Kathryn Driscoll

 

Results:

Andrew Bull - Both Parents Matter - 36 Votes

Linda Crick - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1,802    

Jonathan Drean - Conservative Party - 2,473

Kathryn Jane Driscoll - Green Party - 206        

John Brian McCarthy - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,256    

Henry Redmond - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 29          

Anthony Alan Stuart Williams - Liberal Democrats - 203         

 

Kathryn came 4th out of 7 candidates and gained a 3.4% share of the vote.   

Compton 

 

Photograph of Daniel van Cleak

Daniel van Cleak

Results:

Nigel Buckley - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 47          

David Fletcher - Conservative Party - 2,876

Steven Guy - Liberal Democrats - 378        

Simon Francis Avery Healy - Labour Party - 1,781    

Alex Thomson - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 898        

Daniel van Cleak - Green Party - 504         

 

Daniel came 4th out of 6 candidates with a 7.7% share of the vote. 

Devonport

 

Photograph of Davide Bertelli

Davide Bertelli

Results:

Dave Bertelli - Green Party - 351        

Sandy Borthwick - Conservative Party - 1,617    

John Michael Brooks - Liberal Democrats - 244        

Mark Antony Coker - Labour Party - 2,360

Michael Ellison - UK Independence Party (UKIP) -  1,221    

Paddy Ryan - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 42

 

Davide came 4th out 6 candidates with a 6% share of the vote. 

Drake

 

Photograph of Daniel Sheaff

Daniel Sheaff

Results:

Ryan John Aldred - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 35          

Mark Christie - Conservative Party - 1,154    

Jeffrey Hall - Liberal Democrats - 208        

Daniel Michael Sheaff - Green Party - 819        

Chaz Singh - Labour Party - 1,547 

Alan John Skuse - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 271

 

Dan came 3rd out of 6 candidates with a 20% share of the vote. 

Efford and Lipson

 

 

Results:

Fleur Olivia Stoner Ball - Liberal Democrats - 234        

Colin Henry Berry - Conservative Party - 1,499    

Hannah Lewis - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 43          

Terry Luscombe - Independent - 80          

Pauline Pearl Murphy - Labour and Co-operative Party - 2,429 

Ian Andrew Poyser - Green Party - 439        

Grace Stickland - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,175

 

Ian came 4th out of 7 candidates with a 7.4% share of the vote. 

Eggbuckland

 

Photograph of Jonathan Noades

Jonathan Noades

Results:

Lynda Margaret Bowyer - Conservative Party - 3,382

Marc Chudley - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 51          

Hugh Scott Davies - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,440    

Chris Mavin - Labour Party - 1,829    

Jonathan Phillip William Noades - Green Party - 351

 

Jonathan came 4th out 5 candidates with 5% share of the vote. 

Ham

 

Photograph of Cameron Hayward

Cameron Hayward

Results:

Richard Veysey Bray - Liberal Democrats - 251        

Tudor Evans - Labour and Co-operative Party - 2,176 

Cameron Hayward - Green Party - 195        

Jon Lee Runge - Conservative Party - 1,465    

Jason William Shopland - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,512    

John Gerard Williams - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 43

 

Cameron came 5th out of 6 candidates with a 3.4% share of the vote. 

Honicknowle 

 

Photograph of Andrew Pratt

Andrew Pratt

Results:

Gloria June Bragg - Conservative Party - 1,371    

George Fidler - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 37          

Shaun Andrew Hooper - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,718    

Mark Lowry - Labour Party - 2,414

Andrew Robert Pratt - Green Party - 211        

Arthur Nicoll Watson - Independent - 38

 

Andrew came 4th out of 6 candidates with a 3.6% share of the vote. 

Moor View

 

Photograph of Emma Weatherhead

Emma Weatherhead

Results:

Alison Marie Casey - Independent - 39          

Jack Robert William Dubois - Liberal Democrats - 283        

Nick Kelly - Conservative Party - 2,417 - Yes

Keith Low - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 26          

Bill Wakeham - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,457    

Emma Harriet Weatherhead - Green Party - 184        

Janet Denise Wise - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1,912

 

Emma came 5th out of 7 candidates with a 2.9% share of the vote.  

Peverell

 

Photograph of Wendy Miller

Wendy Miller

Results: 

Peter Geoffrey Brooksbank - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 944        

Richard Stephen Lawrie - Liberal Democrats - 452        

John Mahony - Conservative Party - 3,288

Paul McNamara - Labour Party - 2,237    

Wendy Margaret Miller - Green Party - 624        

Justin Pollard - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 71          

Bernard John Toolan - Vivamus - Let us Live - 50

 

Wendy came 4th out of 7 candidates with an 8.1% share of the vote.  

Plympton Erle

 

Photograph of Tom Pointon

Tom Pointon

Results:

Louise Caroline Alldridge - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 54          

Terri Beer - Conservative Party - 2,273

Peter Endean - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 934        

Sara Elizabeth Jennett - Liberal Democrats - 312        

Tom Pointon - Green Party - 239        

Roger David Williams - Labour Party - 935

 

Tom came 4th out of 5 candidates with a 5% share of the vote. 

Plympton St Mary 

 

Photograph of David Owen

David Owen

Results:

Rob De Jong - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1,252    

Jonathan Brian Frost - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,287    

Tom Nally - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 70          

Patrick John Nicholson - Conservative Party - 4,326 

David Allen Owen - Green Party - 372

 


David came 4th out 5 candidates, with a 4.5% share of the vote. 

Plymstock Dunstone 

 

Photograph of Aaron Scott Carter

Aaron Scott-Carter

Results:

Nigel Andrew Churchill - Conservative Party - 3,424

Sima Katie Davarian-Dehsorkhe - Liberal Democrats - 433        

Dena Rafati - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1,154    

David Salmon - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,730    

Aaron Duncan Scott-Carter - Green Party - 260        

Teresa Stuart - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 35

 

Aaron came 5th out of candidates with a 3.7% share of the vote.

Plymstock Radford

 

Due to unforseen circumstances, we were unable to run a candidate for this ward. 

Southway

 

Photograph of Tom Hathway

Tom Hathway

Results:

Nik Brookson - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 40          

David Hugh Coles - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,447    

Mark Kevin Deacon - Conservative Party - 2,232

Thomas Peter Hathway - Green Party - 226        

John Eric Shillabeer - Labour Party - 2,147    

Dennis Law Silverwood - Independent - 302

 

Tom came 5th out of 6 candidates with a 3.5% share of the vote. 

 St Budeaux

 

Photograph of Mark Ovenden

Mark Ovenden

Results:

James Alan Carlyle - Conservative Party - 1,537    

Adam Duffield - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,486    

Mark Ovenden - Green Party - 257        

Aaron Bradley Smith - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 56          

George William Wheeler - Labour Party - 2,137

 

Mark came 4th out of 5 candidates with a 4.7% share of the vote. 

St Peter and The Waterfront

 

Photograph of Colin Trier

Colin Trier

Results: 

Roxy Castell - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 80          

Paul William Chapman - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 981        

Hugh Janes - Liberal Democrats - 329        

Michael Anthony Moore - Independent - 72          

Chris Penberthy - Labour and Co-operative Party - 2,239

Ray Rees - Independent - 57          

Karen Elizabeth Thurston - Conservative Party - 1,801    

Colin James Trier - Green Party - 730 

 

Colin came 4th out of 8 candidates with a 11.6% share of the vote. 

 

Stoke

 

Photograph of Cameron Millar

Cameron Millar

Results:

Tony Carson - Conservative Party - 2,150    

Philippa Davey - Labour and Co-operative Party - 2,299

Lesley Duncan - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 63          

Helen Catherine Guy - Liberal Democrats - 298        

Cameron Millar - Green Party - 637        

Philip Partridge - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 930

 

Cameron came 4th out of 6 candidates with a 10% share of the vote. 

Sutton and Mount Gould 

 

Photograph of Josh Leal

Josh Leal

Sue Dann - Labour Party - 2,271

Peter Rueben Lee Hubble - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 931        

Josh Leal - Green Party - 723        

Louise Anne Parker - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 77          

Edmund Harold Shillabeer - Conservative Party - 1,686    

Peter York - Liberal Democrats - 383

 

Josh came 4th out of 6 candidates with an 11.9% share of the vote.